Sources and Authority Determination of Preliminary Facts. When a court takes judicial notice, it recognizes and accepts the existence of a matter of law or fact that is relevant to an issue in the action without requiring formal proof of the matter. (Poseidon Development, Inc. v. Woodland Lane Estates, LLC (Poseidon) (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1117. when new changes related to " are available. Which facts court shall take judicial notice? Code, 452 .) Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. This rule governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.